Latin name: Rubus idaeus L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): raspberry (Eng.)
framboisier, ronce du mont Ida (Fr.)
ts'eenakal (Dene)
alushikanatuk (Innu)
miskiwimin, mikominatuk (Atikamekw)
meskwa'mnaga wnj (Ojibwa)
athoskan, athoskunatikwah, ayosikan, uyooskan, ayuwskun, ayooskunak, anosh'kanek (Cree)
ttheklhj (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Berries :Taken as a heart medicine [Dene 17].
Leaves :Tea used to give strength to women giving birth and to aid the process [Metis 13].
Stem :Dried and boiled to make a decoction for treating fever [Cree 13].
Roots :Cooled decoction used as eye drops to treat soreness such as from snow blindness [Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. Tea from root bark used to heal sore eyes [Ojibwa 87]. Boiled with birch inner bark and the vapor inhaled to treat asthma [Cree 13]. Tea used against diarrhoea [Algonquin 69; Innu 72]. Boiled and used to treat bloody urine [Atikamekw 73].
Runners :Steeped and the liquid taken for stomach problems [Mi'kmaq 62].
Roots and stem :Mixed with other plants in a decoction used as a drink for children with diarrhoea, or used to wash skin infections [Cree, Dene 13]. Decoction used to treat teething pain, to help women recover after childbirth, and to slow menstrual bleeding [Cree 95].
Leaves and fruits :Used as a tonic and diarrhoea remedy [Mi'kmaq 62].
Stem and leaves :Tea drunk to treat diarrhoea [Dene 100].