Latin name: Rubus occidentalis L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): wild black raspberry (Eng.)
ronce occidentale, mrier (Fr.)
kadem-sku-min, makade'wiskwi'minok, oda'tagago'minaga'wnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Boiled and used as an eye wash for sore eyes [Ojibwa 85]. Decoction taken in stomach pain, Rubus idaeus sometimes used as a substitute [Ojibwa 84]. Decoction used for stomach and bowel troubles [Ojibwa, Penobscot 66]. Decoction given in back pain and "women diseases" [Ojibwa 47].