Latin name: Rubus sp.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): blackberry (Eng.)
mūre (Fr.)
saptewemi'nus (Malecite)
assasawemin, otatakahomin (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Steeped and given at frequent intervals to treat diarrhoea [Malecite: 65].
Runners :Steeped and given for stomach problems [Mi'kmaq 62].
Twigs :Scraped to make a tea taken against bronchitis [Atikamekw 73].