Latin name: Anemone canadensis L.
Botanical family: Ranunculaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Canadian anemone (Eng.)
anmone du Canada (Fr.)
wabesgung, mdewidji'bk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Chewed slowly to a pulp and laid on a wound, serves as a styptic [Ojibwa 85]. Steeped to make a wash for obstinate, scabby sores [Ojibwa 85]. Eaten to clear the throat [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction used for pains in the lumbar region [Ojibwa 84].
Leaves :Bruised and placed in nostril to stop nasal hemorrhage, or used as a styptic [Ojibwa 85].