Latin name: Rumex obtusifolius L.
Botanical family: Polygonaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bitter dock (Eng.)
patience feuilles obtuses, rumex feuilles obtuses (Fr.)
oza'widji'bik (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used on cuts and ulcers [Ojibwa: 47].
Roots :Steeped and applied to skin eruptions [Ojibwa 47].