Latin name: Sagittaria latifolia Willd.
Botanical family: Alismataceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): arrowhead (Eng.)
sagittaire latifoliée (Fr.)
muj'ota'būk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Steeped and taken in indigestion [Ojibwa 47].