Latin name: Salix fragilis L.
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): crack willow (Eng.)
saule fragile (Fr.)
sizigo'bamÓc (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Used as an astringent, as a styptic and poultice for sores [Ojibwa 87].