Latin name: Salix lucida Muhl.
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): squaw bush, red willow, shining willow (Eng.)
saule brilliant (Fr.)
mūckigo'bamīc, zigo'bamīc (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Infusion drunk to stop vomiting and remove bile from the stomach [Montagnais 70]. Smoked to relieve asthma. Steeped to make a mash to be put in a bandage on the head for headache. Poultice used to heal sores and stop bleeding from cuts [Ojibwa 87]. Used to treat mouth sores, sores around the eyes and chest colds [Cree 80].