Latin name: Salix planifolia Pursh Syn: Salix planifolia Pursh ssp. planifolia
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): tea-leaved willow, diamond-leaved willow, flat-leaved willow (Eng.)
saule feuilles planes (Fr.)
waskayabaduk (Cree)
Uses:
Bark :Used to treat diabetes [Cree 82].