Latin name: Salix sp.
Botanical family: Salicaceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): willow, osier (Eng.)
saule (Fr.)
uapineumitshimatuk (Innu)
u‚pineu-mÓtshima (Montagnais)
ozi'sigo'bimic (Ojibwa)
k'aii, k'ak (Dene)
Uses:
Chewed and the saliva applied to external sores. White powdery tops chewed for cough [Sikani: 97]. Used in eye diseases [Abenaki: 67]. Compress used to soothe toothache [Innu: 72]. Heated and used for toothache. Dry willow split into halves and rolled on painful arthritic joints. Tea from dry willow placed in sore eyes and inhaled to cure headache [Dene: 101].
Bark :Steeped and drunk in quantities for cold [Algonquians 63]. Used to treat cuts [Algonquin 75]. Boiled until it turns to a thick paste, then placed in a towel and used locally as a compress for swells, back pain and other types of body pain (e.g. sprains). Tea used in cough [Montagnais 71]. Bark from young shoots wrapped around a cut like a bandage [Dene 99]. Tea drunk to cure urinary tract and stomach problems [Dene 101]. Boiled and applied to back to treat back paralysis [Cree 93].
Inner bark :Used in diabetes [Cree 77, 82, 83]. Decoction taken in indigestion [Ojibwa 47]. Inner bark from young shoots made into a poultice and used as a pain-killer on wounds [Dene 99]. Tea used in stomach problems [Cree 96].
Roots :Poultice used in bruises, sprains, and broken bones [Algonquians 63]. Used in dysentry [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves :Bruised in hot water and used in sprains and bruises [Algonquians 63]. Decoction applied to arthritis and swells [Montagnais 71]. Crushed or chewed and applied to bee stings and other insect bites, burns, rashes, cuts, and toothache [Dene 99].
Bark and leaves :Poultice used to treat pain or to relieve insect bites [Dene 100].
Branches :Decoction taken as a cough medicine [Dene 98].