Latin name: Sanguinaria canadensis L.
Botanical family: Papaveraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bloodroot (Eng.)
sanguinaire du Canada, sang-dragon (Fr.)
pe'kniasuk' (Maletice)
meskwi-jibik, mis'kodji'bik (Ojibwa)
pabakan'hilangn, papagakanilh˘k (Abenaki)
Uses:
Used as an abortive [Abenaki: 67]. or as a blood medicine [Ojibwa: 86]. Juice used in wound infection [Mi'kmaq: 61].
Rhozomes :Used as a tonic [Algonquin 69].
Roots :Used to cure sore throat [Ojibwa 87]. or prevent bleeding [Algonquians 63; Mi'kmaq 60]. Chewed for heart trouble [Algonquin 69]. Steeped in water and given in consumption, applied to cuts, and taken for bleeding piles [Malecite 65]. Steeped and given for tuberculosis [Mi'kmaq 62]. Mixed with Caulophyllum thalictroides in a decoction taken to treat stomach cramps [Ojibwa 47].
Rhizomes and roots :Used as an irritant, narcotic, nauseant and emetic [Ojibwa 88].