Latin name: Sanicula canadensis L.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Canada sanicle, Canada black snakeroot (Eng.)
sanicle du Canada (Fr.)
mūkūd'widji'bik (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Powdered, used to make a decoction taken for amenorrhoea. Mixed with Caltha palustris in a decoction taken in confinement [Ojibwa 47].