Latin name: Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl & C. Presl Syn.: S. rubrotinctus Fernald
Botanical family: Cyperaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bulrush (Eng.)
scirpe graines rouges (Fr.)
kagskinio'kis (Malecite)
Uses:
Roots :Poultice used in abscesses. Steeped with Iris versicolor and used to gargle a sore throat [Malecite 65].