Latin name: Shepherdia canadensis (L.) Nutt. Syn.: Lepargyrea canadensis (L.) Greene
Botanical family: Elaeagnaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): soapberry, buffalo-berry (Eng.)
shepherdie du Canada, graines de boeuf (Fr.)
kinipikomina, kinčpikominanahtik, kinipikomina (htik emskuwmnahtik Cree)
dinjik jāk (Dene)
Uses:
Decoction applied externally to treat aching limbs, arthritis, and sore head and face [Cree: 95].
Whole plant :Tea used as a tonic [Dene 100].
Leaves and stem :Decoction drunk as a purgative and emetic [Cree 13, 96]. , to relieve constipation, tuberculosis [Metis 13]. , and used as a wash for cuts, swellings, and skin sores due to impetigo [Metis 13]. Shoots Tea from new shoots drunk to prevent miscarriages and used as a wash for arthritis [Cree 95; Metis 13]. Taken to treat venereal diseases and blood coughing [Metis 13].
Stem :Decoction used for venereal disease [Cree 95].
Roots :Used in heart medicine [Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. Boiled and put on sore or swollen knee [Dene 17]. Infusion used for blood coughing [Cree 95]. Boiled with juniper berries and used as a laxative [Dene 99]. Boiled and used as a rinse for sore lips and mouth [Dene 98].
Bark :Softened in hot water with the bark of pin cherry to make a plaster or bandage for broken bones [Algonquin 69].
Inner bark :Infusion used as a laxative [Cree 95].
Berries :Eaten raw or boiled for heartburns and diabetes. Mixed with water and drunk as a medicinal tea [Dene 17]. Eaten raw or drunk as a tea for cold or sore throat [Dene 99].
Stem and roots :Tea used in stomach ache and diarrhoea [Dene 99]. Decoction used in fever [Dene 98].