Latin name: Silene latifolia Poir. ssp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet Syn.: Lychnis alba Mill.
Botanical family: Caryophyllaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): white campion (Eng.)
lychnis blanc (Fr.)
basi'būgūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Tea used as a physic [Ojibwa 87].