Latin name: Silphium perfoliatum L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): cup-plant (Eng.)
silphe perfolié (Fr.)
akūn'damo, asasa'weskūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used for stomach trouble, and hemorrhage [Ojibwa: 87].
Roots :Decoction taken in lung troubles and in amenorrhoea. Dried, pounded and used as a moist compress to stop bleeding from wounds [Chippewa 47]. Tea used in rheumatic pains [Ojibwa 87].