Latin name: Smilax herbacea L.
Botanical family: Smilacaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): carrion flower (Eng.)
smilax herbacé, raisin de couleuvre (Fr.)
ma'kodji'bik, bīgomīnaga'wūnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction used as a physic and in kidney troubles [Ojibwa 47]. Used in lung troubles [Ojibwa 87].