Latin name: Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. neodioica (Greene) Bayer Syn.: A.neodioica Greene
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): lesser cat's-foot (Eng.)
antennaire nodioque, immortelle (Fr.)
gagge'bg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea given to a mother after childbirth [Ojibwa 87].