Latin name: Solidago flexicaulis L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): goldenrod (Eng.)
verge d'or tige zigzaguante (Fr.)
a'djidamo'wano (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used in "women diseases" [Ojibwa: 47].
Roots :Dried and chewed to treat sore throat [Ojibwa 47].