Latin name: Solidago speciosa Nutt. var. rigidiuscula Torr. & A. Gray Syn.: S. rigidiuscula (Torr. & A. Gray) Porter
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): showy goldenrod (Eng.)
verge d'or voyante (Fr.)
o'zawa'bigwŻn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Astringent and styptic [Ojibwa: 47].
Roots :Mixed with roots of Pulsatilla hirsutissima in a decoction taken in lung trouble. Decoction taken to treat lung hemmorhage. Combined with bear fat and used as a hair ointment. Decoction used for mouth haemorrhage, as a tonic, and to treat cuts and wounds. Infusion taken to ease labor during childbirth. Boiled and used as a warm compress to treat sprain of strained muscles [Ojibwa 47].
Roots and stem :Decoction taken as a tonic and stimulant [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves :Dried and used to make a decoction given in fever [Ojibwa 47].
Stem :Combined with bear fat and used as a hair ointment. Boiled and used as a warm compress to treat sprain of strained muscles [Ojibwa 47].