Latin name: Spiraea tomentosa L.
Botanical family: Rosaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): hardhack, steeple-bush (Eng.)
spire tomenteuse, th du Canada (Fr.)
memsgw'nagg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves and stem :Used to make a medicinal tea [Algonquin 69].
Leaves and flowers :Tea given for pregnancy sickness and to ease labor during childbirth [Ojibwa 87].