Latin name: Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal Syn.: S. roseus Michx.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): twisted-stalk (Eng.)
streptope rose, rognons de coq (Fr.)
agwin'gūsibūg', nanibīte'ode'kīn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used for physic or to make a tea for cough [Ojibwa: 87].
Flowers :Steeped to make a medicine to produce a sweat [Algonquians 63].
Roots :Steeped and used as a poultice to treat sty [Ojibwa 47].