Latin name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): Indian currant (Eng.)
symphorine feuilles rondes (Fr.)
gus'sigwaka'mish (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Cooled decoction made with inner bark of roots applied to sore eyes [Ojibwa 84].