Latin name: Taraxacum officinale F.H. Wigg.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): dandelion (Eng.)
pissenlit (Fr.)
meoskamewuskos (Cree)
dado'cabodji'bik, wesa'usakwŻnek (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Juice used in cold, cough and skin diseases [55]. Plaster or poultice used for blood purification [Algonquin: 69].
Leaves, stem and roots :Hepatic, tonic, diuretic and slightly cholagogue [Cree 74].
Leaves and roots :Taken to promote the flow of bile in liver disease, the milky latex used as a mosquito repellent [Metis 13].
Leaves :Decoction drunk to purify blood, to treat anemia, jaundice and against nervousness [Metis 13].
Roots :Used as a blood medicine [Ojibwa 86]. Steeped in water with roots of Cirsium sp. and taken in confinement [Ojibwa 47]. Tea given in heart burn [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction drunk as a diuretic to clean blood stream [Cree 13]. Boiled and taken in diabetes [Dene 17].