Latin name: Apocynum androsaemifolium L.
Botanical family: Apocynaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): spreading dogbane (Eng.)
apocyn feuilles d'androsme, herbe puce, gobe-mouches (Fr.)
ma'kwona'gic odji'bik, wesa'wckwn, sasa'bikwan (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea given to increase lactation in nursing mothers, and cooled tea used as eyewash to treat sore eyes from smoke or snow blindness [Metis 13; Cree 95].
Roots :Dried, pulverized and snuffed up the nostrils, or put on hot stones and the fumes are inhaled, against headache. Powdered, moistened with lukewarm water and applied to incisions on the temples to treat headache. Decoction used to treat heart palpitation. Very weak decoction taken internally to treat cold. Cotton moistened with decoction used to stop nostril bleeding, or in severe cases mashed roots are used as a plug. Decoction poured into ear to treat soreness [Ojibwa 47]. Placed upon live coals and the incense inhaled for throat trouble [Ojibwa 87].
Stalk and roots :Steeped to make a tea for women to drink to keep the kidneys free during pregnancy [Ojibwa 87].