Latin name: Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.
Botanical family: Apiaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bearded meadow parsnip (Eng.)
panais ą noeuds velus (Fr.)
būsidji'bikūgūk (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Decoction used in colic [Ojibwa 47].