Latin name: Toxicodendron pubescens Mill. Syn: Rhus toxicodendron L.
Botanical family: Anacardiaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): poison ivy (Eng.)
herbe ą puce (Fr.)
anīmīki'būg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used as a poultice for swellings [Ojibwa: 86].