Latin name: Trifolium hybridum L.
Botanical family: Fabaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): alsike clover (Eng.)
trfle hybride, trfle Alsike (Fr.)
moostos mechewin (Cree)
ligz' (Dene)
Uses:
Leaves :Tea drunk as a blood purifier/thinner or to treat eczema or psoriasis [Metis 13].
Berries :Tea drunk to cure respiratory problems [Dene 101].