Latin name: Acer rubrum L.
Botanical family: Aceraceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): red maple (Eng.)
ťrable rouge (Fr.)
cicigÓme'wÓc (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Bark :Tea used to wash and cure sore eyes [91, Ojibwa 87].