Latin name: Trillium erectum L.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bethroot, red trillium (Eng.)
trille dressť, trille rouge (Fr.)
dzidziz (Abenaki)
Uses:
Rhizomes and roots :Used for "women complaints" [44]. and various child diseases [Abenaki 67]. Freshly cut, and the acridity inhaled for nostril bleeding [44].