Latin name: Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.
Botanical family: Liliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): white trillium (Eng.)
trille blanc, trille grandiflore (Fr.)
ini'niwin'dibige'gūn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Infusion of inner bark of root dropped in the ear to treat soreness. Decoction taken in rheumatism [Ojibwa 47].