Latin name: Typha latifolia L.
Botanical family: Typhaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): cattail (Eng.)
massette, quenouille (Fr.)
otawuskwa, otawaskwa, a (htowusk, wahotahuk, pasihkan Cree)
segidebigakde'gil (Malecite)
tl'okÓwhi (Dene)
tlh'oghk'a (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Seeds :Dried and used as a poultice for burns [Cree, Metis 13]. Poultice used in skin disorders, cuts, burns and bee stings [Cree 96].
Leaves :Greased and layed on a sore twice a day [Malecite 65].
Roots :Used in diabetes [Cree 83]. Crushed by pounding or chewing and applied as a poultice to sores [Ojibwa 84]. Poultice applied to wounds and infections [Algonquin 69]. Boiled and used to wash skin infections. Compress applied to treat sore throat [Cree 80]. Medicinal [Chipewyan 92].
Stalk :Burned and the ashes applied to a skin rash, towel soaked in tea and applied to cure urinary tract problems [Dene 101].