Latin name: Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton Syn.: V.pennsylvanicum Lam.
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): late sweet blueberry, low-bush blueberry (Eng.)
airelle feuilles troites, bleuet (Fr.)
mnga'wunj, mina'aga'wnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Used to treat "crazyness" [Ojibwa: 47].
Leaves :Tea used as a blood purifier [Ojibwa 87]. , to treat colic and given after miscarriage [Algonquin 69].
Roots :Tea given to induce labor during childbirth [Algonquin 69]. Used to treat urinary problems [Algonquin 68]. Used in diabetes [Cree 82, 83].
Fruits :Used in diabetes [Cree 82, 83].