Latin name: Aralia hispida Vent.
Botanical family: Araliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): bristly sarsaparilla, dwarf-elder (Eng.)
aralie hispide, salsepareille (Fr.)
nishitshik‚ta (Montagnais)
Uses:
Roots :Used in heart disease [Algonquin 69].
Root bark :Scraped and dried before being used to prepare a tea for cough [Montagnais 71].