Latin name: Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton Syn.: Oxycoccus macrocarpus (Aiton) Pursh
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): cranberry (Eng.)
airelle gros fruits, gros atocas (Fr.)
Uses:
Twigs :Steeped and used as a medicine for pleurisy [Algonquians 63].