Latin name: Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
Botanical family: Ericaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): bog cranberry, cowberry, lingonberry (Eng.)
graines rouges, berris, airelle vigne d'Ida (Fr.)
wesakemina, wisaki (hmin, wiysukiymin Cree)
uīshatshiminānakashī (Montagnais)
natl'at (Dene)
nantlh'ėr (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Fruits :Used for stomach cleansing [Cree 13]. , fever [Dene 13; Chipewyan 92]. , diabetes [Cree 82, 83]. , mouth infections in children, and throat pain [Montagnais 71]. Cooked to make a jam used for diarrhoea. Juice used to dampen contractions during childbirth [Montagnais 71]. Juice taken for kidney problems, cough and cold, indigestion, and to improve appetite [Dene 99]. Chewed or boiled to ease cough and cold [Dene 101].
Roots and stems :Boiled and the decoction drunk to treat bladder problems [Cree 13].
Whole plant and fruits :Tea drunk to treat kidney or urinary tract problems [Dene 100].