Latin name: Viburnum acerifolium L.
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): mapleleaf viburnum (Eng.)
viorne ŕ feuilles d'érable (Fr.)
anib' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Inner bark :Decoction to treat stomach cramps. Decoction, alone or with Almus incana, used as an emetic [Ojibwa 47].