Latin name: Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. Syn.: V. pauciflorum La Pylaie ex Torr. & A. Gray
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): pembina, squashberry, mooseberry, low bush-cranberry (Eng.)
pimbina, viorne comestible (Fr.)
moosomina, mosomina, moosominahtik, mosomina (htik Cree)
deníjíé (Chipewyan)
Uses:
Ingredient in a gargle for sore throat [Cree: 95]. Tea used as a blood purifier [Metis: 13].
Twig :Tips chewed to treat sore throat [Dene 13, Cree 95].
Buds :Unopened buds rubbed on sore lips to heal and dry [Cree 95; Dene 13].
Roots :Tea used to ease teething pain [Dene 13, Cree 95]. and as a gargle for sore throat [Dene 13]. Boiled to make an external wash or bath for sore body parts [Dene 17]. Medicinal [Chipewyan 92].
Leaves and stem :Infusion taken for sore throat [Cree 95].
Fruits :Eaten to clean the blood. Boiled and drunk for cold [Dene 17]. or to cure urinary tract problems and constipation [Dene 101]. Boiled and taken as a cough medicine [Dene 98].
Leaves :Crushed and applied to bee stings and burns [Dene 100].