Latin name: Viburnum lantanoides Michx. Syn.: V. alnifolium Marsh.
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): hobblebush (Eng.)
viorne feuilles d'aulne, bois d'orignal (Fr.)
mistatiteminatuk (Atikamekw)
Uses:
Leaves :Crushed and rubbed on head to fight headache [Atikamekw 73].