Latin name: Viburnum lentago L.
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): sheepberry, nannyberry (Eng.)
viorne lentago, alisier, bourdaine (Fr.)
teta-minan, atīte' (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves :Steeped and drunk as a remedy for dysuria. Poultice bound on the abdomen, over the bladder [Ojibwa 85].
Roots :Steeped and taken to trigger menstruation, sometimes mixed with Canada lily [Malecite 65].
Inner bark :Tea used as a diuretic [Ojibwa 87].