Latin name: Viburnum prunifolium L. Syn.: V. pomifolium
Botanical family: Caprifoliaceae
Growth habit: Shrub
Vernacular name(s): stag-bush sloe (Eng.)
viorne feuilles de cerisier (Fr.)
Uses:
Tea given to women before and after parturition [Mi'kmaq: 43].