Latin name: Aralia racemosa L.
Botanical family: Araliaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): spikenard, petty morel, life-of-man (Eng.)
aralie grappes, grande salsepareille, anis sauvage (Fr.)
ci-kadak, o'kadak' (Ojibwa)
skidjinawi'widjp'k' (Malecite)
Uses:
Small quantity of this plant with small quantities of Pyrola uliginosa, Baptisia tinctoria, Galium aperine, Streptopus amplexifolius, Acer pennsylvanicum and Eupatorium perfoliatum used for gonorrhea, kidney troubles and for blood spitting [Algonquians: 63]. Boiled and applied to wounds [Mi'kmaq: 43].
Roots :Infusion used as medicine [Ojibwa 86]. Used to make poultices for boils [Chippewa 85]. Tea used to treat tuberculosis, or combined with Euphorbia spp. to treat diabetes [Algonquin 69]. Mixed with Cornus stolonifera and smoked against headache. Steeped and taken in consumption, against gonorrhoea, or mixed with black snakeroot in kidney trouble [Malecite 65]. Grinded and taken with water for cold, cough and sore throat [Mi'kmaq 62]. Steeped in water and drunk for cold [Mi'kmaq 62]. Decoction taken in cough Poultice applied to boils, fractures, sprain or strained muscles [Ojibwa 47]. or to the feet in general dropsy [44]. Decoction of stalk of Ribes triste, root of Aralia racemosa and root of Aralia nudicaulis taken for amenorrhoea [Ojibwa 47]. Rhizome/root used as a carminative as well as an expectorant and antiseptic in cough, chest pain and mortification [44].
Fruits :Juice and oil of the seeds poured into the ears to treat deafness [44].