Latin name: Viola labradorica Schrank Syn.: V. conspersa Rchb.
Botanical family: Violaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): American dog violet, alpine violet (Eng.)
violette du Labrador (Fr.)
wewaīe'būgūg (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Whole plant :Tea given for heart trouble [Ojibwa 87].