Latin name: Vitis vulpina L. Syn.: V. cordifolia Michx.
Botanical family: Vitaceae
Growth habit: Vine
Vernacular name(s): frost grape, river-bank grape (Eng.)
vigne des renards (Fr.)
ci'w mnn, jo'minaga'wnj (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Twigs :Tea used to clear up afterbirth and enable it to pass easily [Ojibwa 87].
Sap :Used for stomach and bowel trouble [Ojibwa 87].
Roots :Steeped and taken to treat rheumatism and diabetes [Ojibwa 47].