Latin name: Arctium minus Bernh.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): burdock (Eng.)
bardane mineure (Fr.)
wi'sūgibūg', gi'masan, wi'sūgibūg (Ojibwa)
saga'dabohag, oné'bag (Abenaki)
Uses:
For fever, headache and rheumatism [Abenaki: 67].
Roots :Mashed, heated and used as a poultice for boils and absceses [Algonquians 63]. Used as a tonic or as part of a medicine for stomachache [Ojibwa 87].
Leaves :Infusion taken in cough [Ojibwa 47].