Latin name: Artemisia dracunculus L. Syn.: A.dracunculoides L.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): fuzzy weed, dragon wormwood (Eng.)
estragon (Fr.)
ba'sibūgūk', o'gima'wūck (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Leaves and flowers :Dried, steeped in water and taken to treat heart palpitation. Chewed and used as a poultice to stop bleeding from wounds [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves :Chewed to treat heart palpitation. Dried, steeped and taken to treat dysentery [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves and stalks :Decoction taken in amenorrhoea [Ojibwa 47].
Leaves, stalks and roots :Decoction taken to ease labor [Ojibwa 47].
Root :Mixed with Dirca palustris in a decoction used as hair ointment. Decoction taken in amenorrhoea. Strong decoction used as a bath for strengthening children or elders [Ojibwa 47].