Latin name: Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. ludoviciana Syn.: A. gnaphalodes Nutt.
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): white mugwort (Eng.)
armoise de Louisiane (Fr.)
nokwe'jigūn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Flowers :Dried and placed on coals, fumes act as an antidote for "bad medicine" [Ojibwa 47].