Latin name: Artemisia tilesii Ledeb. Syn.: A. tilesii Ledeb. ssp. elatior (Torr. & A. Gray) HultÚn
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): Tilesius wormwood (Eng.)
armoise de Tilesius (Fr.)
gy¨u tsanh (Dene)
Uses:
Tea used for cold and sore throat. Steam inhaled to clear nasal passages [Dene: 99]. Used to treat congested chest and to clear a stuffy head or nose [Dene: 100].
Flowers :Boiled and drunk to treat cough and liver ailments [Dene 98].