Latin name: Acer saccharum Marsh.
Botanical family: Aceraceae
Growth habit: Tree
Vernacular name(s): sugar maple (Eng.)
érable ŕ sucre (Fr.)
a'nina'tig (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Sap :Used as a tonic [55]. Used with a decoction of Caltha palustris as a cough syrup [Ojibwa 88].
Bark :Used as a tonic or physic [91].