Latin name: Asclepias syriaca L.
Botanical family: Asclepiadaceae
Growth habit: Herb
Vernacular name(s): milkweed (Eng.)
asclťpiade commune, petits cochons (Fr.)
ini'niwŻnj, cabo'sÓkŻn (Ojibwa)
Uses:
Roots :Used as a "female remedy" [Ojibwa 87]. Decoction used in confinement [Ojibwa 47].